Sam Alex
10
2023
Mar 22, 2023 11:03 AM

Should I pay VAT for hospital-related services?

Should I pay VAT for hospital-related services?

All Replies (10)
Alex T Sunny
6 months ago

Hospital-related services are generally exempt from VAT


Nandana Nithiyanandan
6 months ago

No. Hospital related services are exempted from VAT


Jerin P Thomas
6 months ago

Exempted for hospital related services


HANNA SAYYID
6 months ago

Hospital-related services are generally exempt from VAT


Josna Thomas
6 months ago
No , They are  exempted

Roshna
6 months ago

No they are exempted 


Jenifer. Lovely
6 months ago

Hospital-related services in the UAE are generally exempt from Value Added Tax (VAT). 


Jayadev Menon
6 months ago
Hospital services are zero rated

Bryce Dsouza
8 months ago

According to the article 45 (14) of the UAE VAT Law and article 41 of the executive regulation, the supply of healthcare services will be zero-rated. This means that if the service is a kind of treatment to a patient to cure a disease or is preventive in nature, it will be treated as Healthcare Services and will not be subject to VAT. However, there are exceptional cases where Tax Invoices are subject to the standard rate of 5%, such as services that are not basic or preventive in nature like cosmetics treatment. 



Bella Linton
1 year ago

Hospital-related services are exempted from tax in UAE. If you receive medical treatment or any healthcare services, you should not be charged VAT in UAE.


Related questions
...
...