Alex France
6
2023
Jun 21, 2023 01:19 PM

Will I be charged VAT for DEWA?

Will I be charged VAT for DEWA?


All Replies (6)
Neha Mariyam Jiji
10 months ago

Yes ,5% VAT will be charged for DEWA consumption.


munavvar
10 months ago

Yes , VAT will be charged for DEWA


Nandana
10 months ago

VAT will be added in DEWA's consumption bill at 5%


HANNA SAYYID
10 months ago

Yes , VAT will be charged for DEWA


Bryce Dsouza
10 months ago

Yes, you will be charged VAT for DEWA. Effective 1st January 2018, the Value Added Tax (VAT) Law 8/2017 and its Executive Regulations were implemented in the UAE. Since Dubai Electricity and Water Authority (PJSC) is one of the registered government organizations that are subject to the provisions of this law, the consumption bills will reflect VAT at 5% starting 1st January 2018, in compliance with the aforementioned VAT law.


However, VAT is not applicable in respect of Housing fee, Sewerage fee, and Irrigation fee, collected by DEWA on behalf of Dubai Municipality. Knowledge fee and Innovation fee are also exempted from VAT.


Jhon Peter
10 months ago

DEWA, which stands for Dubai Electricity and Water Authority, is the main utility provider in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. As of my knowledge cutoff in September 2021, DEWA does not charge Value Added Tax (VAT) on its utility bills. However, please note that tax regulations and policies can change over time, so it's always a good idea to consult the official DEWA website or contact DEWA directly for the most up-to-date information regarding VAT charges.


Related questions
...
...