Alex France
5
2023
May 19, 2023 12:42 PM

Is VAT charged on public transport?

Is VAT charged on public transport?

All Replies (5)
Nandana Nithiyanandan
8 months ago

No. Public transports are exempted from vat


Josna Thomas
8 months ago

Technically, VAT is charged on them at a rate of 0%.


Bryce Dsouza
10 months ago

According to Article 46 of the UAE VAT Law, any supply of local passenger transport within the UAE is exempt from VAT. The qualifying means of transport are land, air, or water. This exemption applies to both individual customers and businesses.



Alexandra
11 months ago

Clause 4 of Article 46 of the VAT Law states that any supply of local passenger transport will be exempt from VAT


Sam Alex
11 months ago

No, Article 46 (4) of the VAT Decree-Law state that the supply of local passenger transportation is exempt from VAT. 


Related questions
...
...